This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman F.63Bis Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | l'Armee de L'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Avord, Cher department, Centre-Val de Loire region |
| Destination airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
Narrative:On landing in Chartres Airport, aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. Three crew were unhurt while one of the crew - Sergeant Marcel Riotte - was killed.
Crew:
Lieutenant Clauss, pilot
Sergeant Lemoine,
Sergeant Fage,
Sergeant Marcel Riotte (killed)
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f63bis-chartres-1-killed 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avord 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avord_Air_Base 