Accident Farman F.63Bis Goliath F-FARI, Saturday 19 October 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 1929
Time:day
Type:Farman F.63Bis Goliath
Owner/operator:Societe Generale de Transports Aeriens (SGTA)
Registration: F-FARI
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monteille, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Evere, Brussels, Belgium
Destination airport:Cologne, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-FARI Farman F.60 Goliath (MSN 26); first registered 8.22 (C of R 541) to M.M. Farman, Toussus-le-Noble. Operated (from 3.22 until 5.22) by Cie Messageries Aeriennes, Le Bourget. C of T 2.26 when upgraded to Farman F.60 bis with 2 x 300 hp Salmson AZ9 engines. C of T 6.27 when upgraded to F.63 bis, with 2 x 380 hp Gnome-Rhône 9Aa Jupiter engines. Re-registered to Societe Generale de Transports Aeriens (SGTA), Paris/Le Bourget

Written off 19.10.29 when crashed near Monteille, Calvados, Normandy, France. Aircraft was operating a regular scheduled international passenger flight (aircraft routed Paris-Le Bourget to Koln (Cologne), Germany). A thick fog in the Ardennes forced the aircraft to divert to Evere, Brussels. Shortly after take off, F-FARI made a forced landing in a field at Monteille, Calvados, Normandy, France. The aircraft was written off (damaged beyond repair), but the five persons on board - crew of two (pilot and mechanic) and the three passengers were uninjured. The three passengers were transferred to another aircraft to complete their journey.

Registration F-FARI cancelled 31.10.29 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-23.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f63bis-goliath-monteille
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.60_Goliath#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://www.crezan.net/pag_f60/60_26_fari.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monteille