Accident CAMS 56 F-AIOY, Sunday 9 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 1930
Time:c. 11:30
Type:CAMS 56
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIOY
MSN: 04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cape de Creus -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers (06:45)
Destination airport:Marseille
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced to ditch near the rocky spanish coast line after engine failure. Did not manage to keep away from coast and reach Bay of Roses due to only one engine servicable and crushed on rocks of Cape de Creus. Pilot Robert Raynal, radio-operator Robert Languille and mechanic Traverse drowned.

Sources:

http://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p47
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k632056g/f1.item