This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 May 1930 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Farman F.63Bis Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | l'Armee de L'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint-Clément-sur-Valsonne, Rhône -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY) |
| Destination airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
Narrative:Crew left Lyon-Bron at 15:25 LT for a return flight to their base in Chartres. Forty minutes after departure, while cruising at a height of 3,500 meters northwest of Lyon, crew encountered bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. Crew decided to bail out but one of them was still in the aircraft when it crashed in a field located in Saint-Clément-sur-Valsonne, Rhône. All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Lieutenant Marcel De Voos, pilot,
Sergeant Louis Delhomme,
Sergeant Hilarion Caristan, mechanic.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f63bis-goliath-saint-clement-sur-valsonne 