This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1930 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Farman F.60 Goliath |
| Owner/operator: | 22nd Regiment, Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
| Destination airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
Narrative:Crew was performing a training flight in Chartres Airport on behalf of the 22nd Regiment based in Chartres. After several manoeuvres in the vicinity of the airport, pilot elected to return to his base. On final approach, aircraft hit the ground and crashed. Two crew were killed, one was seriously injured while the passenger was unhurt. Aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Capitain Louis de Murard de Saint-Romain, pilot, killed
André Held, gunner, killed
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f60-goliath-chartres-2-killed 