Accident Farman F.63Bis Goliath , Tuesday 26 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1930
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Farman F.63Bis Goliath
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chavannes, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Narrative:
Crew was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 22nd Regiment based in Chartres. While approaching the airport, aircraft stalled and crashed into three houses located in Chavannes, some 4 km north of Chartres. Accident was caused by a stall due to insufficient speed on approach. All six occupants were killed while nobody on the ground was hurt. Few houses and the aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f63bis-goliath-chartres-6-killed
The Daily Express 28 August 1930, p4