Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER N472CA, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N472CA
MSN: 7667
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-200 operating as United Express flight 5879 blew out all four tires on it's main landing gear upon landing at Roberts Field, in Redmond, Oregon. There were no injuries to the 27 passengers or three crew members on board. The return flight to San Fransisco was delayed.

Sources:

https://www.ktvz.com/news/four-rear-tires-blow-on-united-jet-landing-at-rdm/1067733146

Location