This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39 Albatros * |
| Owner/operator: | Government of National Accord (GNA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Misrata -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An aircraft was shot down by the Libyan National Army (LNA). However no photo of the wreckage of the plane was published.
Sources:
https://www.rt.com/news/456161-libya-plane-shot-down/ 