Accident airplane , Tuesday 18 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1962
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy light attack bomber crashed shortly after take-off from carrier. Korea veteran pilot Cmd George H. Veling killed.

Sources:

The Straits Tmes 21 September 1962, p1