| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Star Perú |
| Registration: | OB-1914-P |
| MSN: | E3181 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an uncontained separation of turbine material from engine no.1 (Honeywell ALF502R) during takeoff from runway 33 of the Jorge Chavez International Airport, Lima, Peru. The takeoff was aborted. There was minor airplane damage. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20100319X00856&ntsbno=ENG10RA020&akey=1 