Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N88NG, Tuesday 9 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2019
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88NG
MSN: 177RG1223
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4936 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Parkston Municipal Airport (8V3), Parkston, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parkston Municipal Airport, SD (8V3)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Parkston Municipal Airport (8V3), Parkston, South Dakota. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-APR-19,PARKSTON,N88NG
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88NG
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1104930-21f9cd5b20de57ad82daec18f03c2ebc3f46b45f

https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N88NG/Private/Cessna_177RG_Cardinal/OSH_KOSH_Oshkosh_Wittman_Regional/photo_229238/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2013 N88NG Private 0 Herington, KS sub
Loss of control

Location