| Date: | Friday 6 July 2018 |
| Time: | 18:11 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | TUI Airways |
| Registration: | G-TUIM |
| MSN: | 62742/703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B70/P2G01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 364 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near London Gatwick Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach to Runway 26L at London Gatwick Airport and was being configured to land. After flaps 1 was selected, there was a progressive deterioration in normal flight controls, landing gear lowering and nosewheel steering capabilities. The crew performed a go-around and actioned the relevant checklists. The aircraft landed safely with flaps 20 set but with the nosewheel steering inoperative.
The cause of the system degradation was a failure of the Nose Landing Gear Isolation Valve (NLGIV). Following this event, the manufacturer changed its procedures in relation to the manufacturing and testing of the NLGIV.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/07/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB