Accident Farman F.140 Super Goliath , Tuesday 26 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1930
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Farman F.140 Super Goliath
Owner/operator:GB 6/22 Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corcelles-les-Monts, 7 km W of Dijon, Côte-d'Or 21 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:Dijon-Longvic Airport, Dijon, Côte-d'Or
Narrative:
The aircraft, departed from Chartres on August 26, 1930 at 23:00, flying towards Dijon at a cruising altitude of 1400 metres. Crew was on approach to Dijon-Longvic Airport by night. While cruising at a height of 800 meters, pilot encountered control problems and asked his colleagues to join him in the front of the cabin. Suddenly, aircraft stalled from the rear. Control was lost on approach due to the failure of an elevator control cable. It appears that the elevator eventually broke off.

Two crew bailed out and the aircraft dove into the ground before crashing in a wooded area located in Corcelles-les-Monts, some 7 km west of Dijon, Côte-d'Or, Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (at approximate co ordinates 47°18.182 N, 4°57.072 E). The four crew who stayed in the cabin were killed while the two others were slightly injured.

Crew:
Adjutant in Chief Marcel Reiniche, pilot, killed
Adjutant André Maillefaud, gunner, killed
Adjutant Pécatte, mechanic, killed
Sergeant Vieillot, radio, killed

Of the other two crew members Sgt. Barricaud, 28 years old, radio operator and Adj. Henri Marc, observer, managed to take to their parachutes and were slightly injured in a "hard" landing

The prototype F.140 and two more pre-production aircraft were accepted by the Armeé de l'Air. In early 1930 they were joined by six production type F.141s. Meanwhile, doubts were being raised at the Air Ministry about the safety of all Farman multi-engined aircraft, following a number of accidents. In September 1930, all such Farman types, including the Super Goliaths, were grounded. The above accident - with the loss of four lives - may have had some bearing on the decision.

Sources:

1. "Le Figaro" from 28.08.1930
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f140-super-goliath-corcelles-les-monts-4-killed
3. https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-corcelles-supergoliath
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corcelles-les-Monts
5. Santa Cruz Evening News from Santa Cruz, California August 27, 1930 Page 1: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/50930606/
6. http://www.bibert.fr/Joseph_Bibert_fichiers/BA%20122_Souvenirs.htm#Accidents
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farman_F.140_Super_Goliath
8. Liron, J.L. (1984). Les Avions Farman. Paris: Éditions Larivère. pp. 81–3, 226–7.

Media:

Farman Super Goliath photo from L'Aérophile January,1926 Farman F.140 Super Goliath