This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1931 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Nieuport-Delage NiD-641 |
| Owner/operator: | Societe de Transports Aeriens Rapides (S.T.A.R) |
| Registration: | F-AJRB |
| MSN: | 10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pass of Grimone -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cannes |
| Destination airport: | Grenoble |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was operating a passenger flight routed Cannes-Grenoble–Dijon–Paris. Crashed at Pass of Grimone, south of Grenoble, in low visibility. Pilot Albert Bouthier and two passengers (Mrs Aluta (aka Aline Chiffon), Mr Arbeau) were killed. Two other passengers (Mrs Soskins, Mr Amun) were injured. Aircraft was returning to Paris with few other airplanes of the company, carrying some 20 models accompanying the French fashion designer Aline Chiffon. It was en route to Grenoble-Moirans Airport, a scheduled intermediate stop.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 16 July 1931
unknown
http://www.europeanairlines.no/star-and-the-nieuport-delage-641/ 