Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+ 5N-HAR, Wednesday 3 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2018
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS+
Owner/operator:Nigeria Police Airwing
Registration: 5N-HAR
MSN: 560-6067
Total airframe hrs:638 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bauchi State International Airport (BCU/DNBC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bauchi State International Airport (BCU/DNBC)
Destination airport:Akure Airport (AKR/DNAK)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2018, a Cessna Citation XLS+/Nigerian 5N-HAR sustained minor damage during takeoff roll at Sir Abubakar Tafawa Balewa / Bauchi State International Airport, Bauchi, Nigeria. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

The Cessna Citation 560 XLS+ was operating on a flight routing from Abuja (DNAA) to Akure (DNAK) via Bauchi (DNBC) and back to Abuja (DNAA).
At 08:11 h, the aircraft landed on runway 35 in DNBC. After landing, the aircraft was taxied and parked normally. While taxiing to the apron, the pilot requested for a quick turn-around from Air Traffic Control (ATC) and opted to file a flight plan by radio.
According to the PF, he set the parking brake and shut down the left engine for the passengers to disembark. Thereafter, PF instructed the cabin crew to put the chocks ON. The PF maintained that he was not aware that a transit walk-around was carried out on ground Bauchi by the PM.
The crew reported that during the take-off roll on RWY 17, after rotation speed (Vr) was attained, the aircraft did not get airborne.
According to the PM, on take-off run at Vr, the PF stated that the aircraft would not lift-up (rotate) and he commanded for an abort. All persons on board disembarked without injury.

The investigation identified the following causal and contributory factors:
Causal factor
Uncoordinated flight as a result of inadequate Crew Resource Management (CRM) that led to the partial release of parking brake, which resulted in rejected take-off.