Accident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 198 F-AIQP, Thursday 13 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 September 1928
Time:morning
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 198
Owner/operator:Cie Air Union
Registration: F-AIQP
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 mi SW of Bishop Rock, Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Le Havre
Destination airport:Cherbourg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-AIQP Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 198 (MSN 1); first registered 28.6.28 (C of R 1876) to Societe Transatlantique Aerienne, Paris/Le Bourget [trials 8.28 aboard “Ile-deFrance”]. Re-registered 4.29 to Cie Air Union, Paris/Le Bourget.

Forced landed 28 miles South West of Bishop Rock, Isles of Scilly, on Atlantic flight 13.9.28; salvaged to Brest but written off; crew and aircraft was rescued by a fishing boat, which was towed to both shore. Pilot Lt Louis Demougeot and Co-Pilot Montrouseau survived. According to contemporary reports

"One month after the inaugural airmail flight to New York, during the crossing New York-Le Havre of the Île-de-France liner, Major Blancart authorized the catapult of the Lioré Olivier seaplane piloted by Demougeot and Co-Pilot Montrouseau (Captain, Engineer Officer 1st class, radio). Off the south of England, the plane flew to Le Havre in the morning of 13 September 1928. The plane was expected to arrive at Cherbourg in the afternoon. A magneto failure forced the seaplane to settle on the water and could not take off because of an agitated sea. Lieutenant Demougeot and its crew were not found; the many researches were unsuccessful, reinforcing the concern of all. On 14 September, it was with relief that one learned the towing of the aircraft, broken at 28 miles southwest of Bishop Rock.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-5.html
3. https://www.icao.int/secretariat/PostalHistory/aviation_history_the_catapult_mail.htm
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Demougeot#Entre-deux-guerres
5. "The plane factor. The amphibious mail plane of the Ile-de-France is making its first trip. The mail arrived in Paris 24 hours earlier," Ouest-France ,August 24, 1928.
6. "The seaplane of the" Ile-de-France "remains broken down. He is collected along with his passengers" Ouest-France, September 15, 1928.