Incident de Havilland Canada CV-2 Caribou (DHC-4) , Wednesday 16 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1963
Time:
Type:de Havilland Canada CV-2 Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Di Linh, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Di Linh
Narrative:
Wheels up landing after the pilot forgot to lower the landing gear. Commander of the military forces in Vietnam Gen Paul D. Harkins not injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 17 October 1963, p20 (UPI)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NCT19631016.1.2&srpos=1657&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1641-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------