Accident Vertol H-21 , Saturday 18 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1963
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure. Bombed by USAF to prevent it from falling in Communist hands.

Sources:

The Straits Times 21 May 1963, p2