Accident Cessna 150G N3795J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223890

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3795J
MSN: 15065095
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3583 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego County, Fulton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malone-Dufort Airport, NY (KMAL)
Destination airport:Fulton-Oswego County Airport, NY (KFZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After descending with the engine power above 2,000 rpm, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for the destination airport. Just after turning onto the base leg of the pattern, the pilot applied the carburetor heat and the engine 'faltered' and lost partial power. The pilot then deactivated the carburetor heat, and the engine regained some power. He reapplied the carburetor heat, and the engine stopped. He attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. While performing a forced landing to a road, the right wing impacted a utility pole and the airplane rolled over and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The weather conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for carburetor icing at altitude and at the surface. It is likely that carburetor ice developed during the descent; when the pilot applied the carburetor heat while in the traffic pattern, the ice began to melt, which introduced water into the engine intake and resulted in the engine losing partial power. The pilot's subsequent cycling of the carburetor heat at a relatively low power setting likely resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing was the pilot's failure to leave the carburetor heat on fully after his initial application of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA151
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3795J

Location