Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N38658, Thursday 11 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Westchester Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N38658
MSN: 28R-7737106
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Meriden Markham Municipal Airport (KMMK), Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Destination airport:Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he intended to fly in the airport traffic pattern after routine maintenance work. He noted no anomalies in the preflight inspection of the airplane or the engine runup and noted that the fuel was "to the tabs." He flew the normal traffic pattern and extended the downwind leg to allow time for another airplane in the traffic pattern. After reaching an altitude of about 500 ft above ground level on the base leg, he attempted to add power to maintain altitude. The engine did not respond, and the pilot noted that the tachometer indicated 2,000 rpm and was decreasing. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but it did not respond, and the airplane continued to descend. During the forced landing to a baseball field, the airplane impacted power lines and subsequently impacted the ground tail-first. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38658

NTSB ERA19LA149

Location