| Date: | Saturday 27 October 2018 |
| Time: | 14:44 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-HEKK |
| MSN: | PFA G/13-1285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Great Heck, near Selby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Heck, near Selby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RAF 2000 GTX-SE, G-HEKK was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) due to Loss of control on take off, Great Heck, near Selby, North Yorkshire, 27 October 2018. The official AAIB accident report was published on 11 April 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it...
"Prior to take off, the pilot assessed the wind direction from his windsock as from 290°. He took off from Great Heck’s grass strip in a southerly direction but, at 80 ft, after passing above a tree line, he encountered “unexpected severe turbulence and down draft”. This caused the aircraft to descend to approximately 40 ft, after which the pilot reported cutting engine power and lowering the nose. The effect of this was an immediate descent to the ground resulting in significant damage to the aircraft.
The pilot was wearing a full harness and suffered minor injuries. He stated that he was familiar with this airfield but had been startled by the unexpected turbulent conditions at 80 ft which may have explained his decision to lower the nose and reduce power.
The pilot held a PPL with a single-engine gyroplane rating. This rating had expired just over two weeks prior to the accident, on 11 October 2018. The pilot also stated that he believed his license revalidation was required in November, not October which was why it was not valid at the time of the accident. The licence was revalidated on 12 December 2018."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, rotor blades, propeller and airframe". The damage was presumably severe enough as to warrant the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-HEKK was cancelled 26 November 2018 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2018/10/20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c8a76aded915d5c0c8846d8/RAF_2000_GTX-SE_G-HEKK_04-19.pdf 2.
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/2016/06/gyrocopter-accidents.html (October 2018)
3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HEKK.html 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BXEB.html 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Great-Heck 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Heck
History of this aircraft
Built 1997, first UK civil registered 1 April 1997 as G-BXEB. Sold on 18 July 2007, and re-registered as G-HEKK. Had accumulated a total of 984 flying hours on the airframe as at 21 December 2013. The damage sustained at Great Heck on 27 October 2018 was presumably severe enough as to warrant the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-HEKK was cancelled 26 November 2018 as "destroyed"
Location