Incident Fly Synthesis Texan 570 ISR 4X-HYN, Thursday 11 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEXA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Texan 570 ISR
Owner/operator:iFly
Registration: 4X-HYN
MSN: F2CD1631013E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:LLRS - Rishon Lezion -   Israel
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LLRS
Destination airport:LLRS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing simulated forced landing due to engine loss after takeoff, the student pilot mistakenly closed the fuel valve and the plane had to make a real forced landing on a RC planes runway next to the Ultralight runway.

Sources:

Self knowledge.
Type aircraft: https://www.airliners.net/photo/ifly/Fly-Synthesis-Texan/2516920
Official accident report: http://aiai.mot.gov.il/publication-cbl/hodahot-cll/1563-1299

Images: