This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 June 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Filkins, about 2.5 miles SW of Carterton, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (EGVN) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton, |
Narrative:Audax K5155, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed, near Filkins, about 2.5 miles (4 km) southwest of Carterton, Oxforshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.736°N 1.656°W). Pilot, Acting Pilot Officer Colin William Edward Milburn (aged 21, and a Canadian national) was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (July 7 1938 page 21 - see link #8)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
A.P/O. Colin William Edward Milburn lost his life in an accident which occurred near Filkins, Gloucestershire, on June 20, to an aircraft of No. 2 F.T.S., Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxford. He was the sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Info from M. Barrass at
www.rafweb.org 2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?705-UK-Death-Registers-Help-1938 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6555-Identity-for-pre-war-officer 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filkins 7.
https://gw.geneanet.org/susanmilburn?lang=fr&p=colin&n=milburn 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%201967.html 