Accident Robin DR.400/120 F-BTZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223900

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Alpin
Registration: F-BTZP
MSN: 773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aix les Milles Airport LFMA
Destination airport:Avignon-Caumont Airport (AVN/LFMV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run on paved runway 32, at around 80 km/h, the aeroplane suddenly deviated to the left. The student pilot was unable to correct the path with the rudder pedals. The aeroplane ran off the runway and struck a holding position sign with its left wing before coming to a halt on a taxiway.  

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-btzp-survenu-le-23032019-a-aix-les-milles-13/