ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223902
Last updated: 18 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2019 |
Time: | 18:52 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
Registration: | 4R-ABN |
C/n / msn: | 4869 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines Flight UL308, an Airbus A320 aircraft veered momentarily off the right edge of the runway after landing on runway 02L at Singapore Changi Airport. The flight crew managed to steer the aircraft back to the centre of the runway.
A runway edge light was damaged as the aircraft veered off the runway edge. There was no injury or damage to the aircraft in this occurrence.
CONCLUSIONS:
1. Shortly after disengaging the autopilot, the aircraft started to deviate to the right, away from the centre of the runway. This was the cumulative effect of a series of right roll inputs from the PF and the left crosswind that was increasing in strength.
2. The aircraft touched down to the right of the runway centreline and veered past the right runway side stripe marking, damaging a runway edge light in the process.
3. The flight crew was aware that they should go-around if the approach was destabilised. However, they appeared not to have recognised that the approach had become destabilised.
4. The PF used the NWS tiller in an apparent attempt to steer the aircraft back towards the centre of the runway, despite the aircraft groundspeed being higher than the normal range of speed to operate the tiller.
5. The flight crew did not file an occurrence report. Without such a report, the damaged runway edge light posed a FOD hazard to other aircraft using the runway until it was detected and removed during a routine runway inspection six hours later.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-4r-abn-et-exploite-par-srilankan-airlines-survenu-le-21/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4r-abn#1fe039f7 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |