Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) XA-SAC, Wednesday 10 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:c. 18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100)
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico Connect
Registration: XA-SAC
MSN: 17000139
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chihuahua-Gen Fierro Villalobos Airport (CUU/MMCU)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico Connect flight AM2039 an Embraer ERJ-170, suffered a wingtip runway strike incident on takeoff from Chihuahua Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft rolled left during rotation from runway 18L causing the left-hand wingtip to contact the ground. The flight then returned to the Chihuahua Airport were scrape damage was noticed on the wingtip.

Weather about the time of the incident was reported by the Tower controller to other flights to be 260 degrees at 26 knots
METAR reports about the incident time (ca 00:51Z):
MMCU 102346Z 26022G33KT 8SM SKC 30/M05 A2971 RMK SLP958 57017 992 BLDU
MMCU 110042Z 26023KT 8SM SKC 28/M06 A2973 RMK BLDU
MMCU 110142Z 26020G31KT 10SM SKC 26/M06 A2976

Sources:

https://www.elsiglodedurango.com.mx/noticia/1042064.sufre-percance-avion-de-aeromexico-al-despegar-en-chihuahua.html
https://liderquintanaroo.com/sufre-percance-avion-de-aeromexico-al-despegar-en-chihuahua/

Location

Media: