Accident Amiot 143 1513, Monday 16 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1935
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Amiot 143
Owner/operator:1 Sqn 22nd Regiment Armée de l'Air
Registration: 1513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres BA 122, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Narrative:
Crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 1st squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, left engine lost power. Pilot decided to return for a safe landing and made a left downwind turn to joint the terrain. While flying at a height of ten meters, aircraft's speed was too low. It stalled and hit the ground some 250 meters short of runway threshold.

Both main gears were sheared off and the left main fuel tank exploded. While three of the crew were seriously injured, the fourth crew member was killed. A day later, two of the survivors died from their injuries.

Crew:
Lieutenant Péchin, pilot,
Sergeant Poujol, mechanic,
Sergeant Descoux, gunner,
Corporal in Chief Baron, mechanic.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-amiot-143-chartres-3-killed