This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 May 1935 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 |
| Owner/operator: | l'Armee de L'Air |
| Registration: | 29 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Chapelle-Huon, Sarthe -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
| Destination airport: | Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport, Tours, Indre-et-Loire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 23.5.35: En route, while cruising at night, crew encountered bad weather conditions and the visibility was poor. Pilot decided to land as quickly as possible, but, due to low visibility, was unable to localise a suitable landing terrain. Several flares were pulled but eventually, pilot decided to land in a field that seems suitable for him.
Just before landing, aircraft was caught in a down draft and hit the ground. The right main gear and the right engine were sheared off and the aircraft came to rest. While all four occupants were uninjured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lieutenant Foucher,
Sergeant Deschodt, pilot,
Sergeant Robin, gunner,
Sergeant Clément, navigator.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-liore-et-olivier-leo-20-la-chapelle-huon 