Accident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 126, Friday 27 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20
Owner/operator:GB II/22 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chartres BA 122, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew was engaged in a training mission on behalf of the 2nd squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. While taxiing, the Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 20 went out of control and collided with two parked Nieuport NiD 629 registered 705 and 713. The impact was violent and a fire erupted. While all four occupants could evacuate the cabin, all three aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Crew:
Lieutenant Pierre Pouyade, pilot,
Sergeant Marcel Blanchard,
Sergeant Emile Mouret,
Sergeant Etienne San Juan.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-collision-chartres