Accident Amiot 143 26, Tuesday 28 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1936
Time:10:45
Type:Amiot 143
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Auneau -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres, Eure-et-Loire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber crashed on training flight. 2°Serg Baudoin, pilot Serg Brandebourg, pilot Serg Maurice Cannionq, gunner Serg Cochat killed. One bailed out.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 29 July 1936