This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Farman F.390 |
| Owner/operator: | Etat Francais (French Government) |
| Registration: | F-AMOR |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint Georges-sur-Loire, near Angers, Maine-et-Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | La Baule-Escoublac Airport |
| Destination airport: | Chartres, Eure-et-Loire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AMOR Farman 390 (MSN 6); first registered 12.7.33 (C of R 3451) to Etat Francais; operated by Corps Technique as CT-16.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.9.36: Aircraft was operating a non-scheduled domestic passenger flight (aircraft routed La Baule – Chartres). The single engine aircraft left La Baule-Escoublac Airport bound for Chartres with a pilot and a passenger on board. En route, they encountered engine problems and decided to reduce altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a wheat field. The aircraft landed long and eventually hit a tree before coming to rest. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was destroyed.
The aircraft was owned by the French Ministry of the Air and was registered F-AMOR and CT-16 as well.
Crew:
Gaston Lefol, pilot.
Passenger:
Albert Etévé, General Inspector of Aeronautic.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-11.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f390-saint-georges-sur-loire 4.
http://www.crezan.net/pag_f190/193_00_listprod.html 5.
https://www.aviafrance.com/farman-f-390-aviation-france-4556.htm 