This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sayaxche, Petén -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted heavily wooded terrain under unknown circumstances in Petén. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces and 2 occupants were fatally injured. It is suspected that the aircraft was used for drug trafficing. Carrying fake registration "...613".
Sources:
https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacion/2019/04/13/avioneta-cae-en-peten-dejando-a-dos-tripulantes-sin-vida/ https://www.soy502.com/articulo/dos-personas-muertas-accidente-aereo-peten-32419 https://www.guatevision.com/noticias/nacional/avionetazo-deja-dos-tripulantes-muertos-en-peten/ https://twitter.com/Ejercito_GT/status/1117083750486220801?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1117083750486220801&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Felperiodico.com.gt%2Fnacion%2F2019%2F04%2F13%2Favioneta-cae-en-peten-dejando-a-dos-tripulantes-sin-vida%2F Picture Twitter