| Date: | Saturday 13 April 2019 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Europa Tri-Gear |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N120EJ |
| MSN: | A210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 185 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Yolo County Airport (KDWA), Davis/Woodland/Winters, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davis/Woodland/Winters, |
| Destination airport: | Davis/Woodland/Winters, |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local flight, the pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, heard a noise accompanied by a sudden vibration and partial loss of engine power. He noted that the No. 5 cylinder exhaust gas temperature was abnormally low. He recycled the throttle, but the vibration persisted, and the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a field, during which the airplane nosed over and was substantially damaged.
The pilot had removed cylinder Nos. 3 and 5 from the airplane to install new piston rings several months (4 flight hours) before the accident. Postaccident examination revealed internal catastrophic damage to the No. 5 cylinder and engine case, consistent with a No. 5 cylinder wrist pin circlip being improperly installed.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly install a wrist pin circlip, which resulted in internal damage to the No. 5 cylinder and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19LA108
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=120EJ Location