This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2019 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Manang Air |
| Registration: | 9N-ALC |
| MSN: | 7824 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Summit Air Let L-410UVP-E20 Turbolet impacted an AS350 helicopter (9N-ALC) during a takeoff attempt at Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport in Nepal. The aircraft and one helicopter were destroyed. One helicopter sustained apparent minor damage.
The copilot of the Summit Air plane sustained fatal injuries. Two policemen on the ground at the helipad also died in the accident.
Lukla Airport is located on a mountain at an elevation of 9334 feet (2845 m). The runway is 1729 ft long (527 m) with an 11.7% gradient. Takeoffs must be performed from the downsloping runway 24. The helipad is located to the right of the runway, about 100 meters past the threshold.
Sources:
https://asn.flightsafety.org/reports/2019/20190414_L410_9N-AMH.pdf https://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2019-04-14/summit-air-plane-crashes-at-lukla-airport-2-reported-dead.html http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/9n-c.php https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9184377 