Accident Heinkel He 111H-4 1H+?S, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-4
Owner/operator:8. Staffel III./KG 26 („Löwen“) Luftwaffe
Registration: 1H+?S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1H+?S) The aircraft had its target as Usworth but it was shot down by fighters after bombing the Sunderland area, ditched off the Durham coast. Crew picked up by a He 59 seaplane D-AFFK of Seenotflug Staffel IV but was shot down again by a Hudson VX-V of 206 Sqn and again ditched in the sea. Crew climbed on wing of He 59 trying to keep aircraft from overturning, A Dornier Do24 seaplane was badly damaged landing on the rough sea to attempt to rescue the two aircraft crews. After a cold night on the He 59 wing a German minesweeper came on the scene but had to wait till the aircraft drifted out of a mine field before it rescued the crews from the He 59 and took it in tow and rescued the crew of the Do24. The He 59 turned turtle just before it was towed into Norderney Harbour and was sunk by gunfire from the minesweeper
Oblt Hermann Riedel pilot ok
Fw Willi Scholl observer ok
Fw Paul Süssenbach wireless operator ok
Ofw Karl Müller mechanic ok

Sources:

Luftwaffe Crash Book