Serious incident Airbus A330-202 EI-LAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223954

Date:Thursday 28 December 2017
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-LAX
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after take-off from runway 28 at Dublin Airport (EIDW), on a scheduled passenger flight to Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX), the flight crew of the Airbus A330 aircraft received a no. 2 (right-hand) engine fire (ENG 2 FIRE) warning, which required the no. 2 engine to be shut down. Following the shutdown, the fire warning ceased. The flight crew declared a MAYDAY (state of emergency) to Dublin Air Traffic Control (ATC) and also pressed the AGENT 1 pushbutton, thereby discharging an engine fire extinguisher into the engine compartment.

Following a review of the situation, the flight crew elected to proceed to Shannon Airport (EINN), which had a longer runway than those at EIDW. A holding pattern was entered near EINN to consume fuel and lighten the aircraft for landing. After approximately 20 minutes in the hold, an overweight landing was performed on runway 06. The aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway, and was inspected by the Airport Fire Service (AFS), who advised that there was no apparent damage. The aircraft then taxied to its parking stand, where all passengers disembarked normally. No injuries were reported.

Probable Cause:
Fatigue failure of the No. 2 engine’s 14th stage bleed air spacer, which allowed hot, high pressure bleed air to escape into the No. 2 engine compartment, resulting in a No.2 engine fire warning and the Flight Crew shutting down the No. 2 engine and diverting the flight.