Incident Fokker D.C.I FD-408, Monday 31 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 1930
Time:07:00
Type:Fokker D.C.I
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: FD-408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darmo Airfield, Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darmo
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
Nosed over after the wheels got stuck in a pothole,wings and fuselage badly damaged.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
02-04-1930