This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2019 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | unknown Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Troncal, Guayas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The aircraft was destroyed.
According to first reports there were no fatalities. The airplane was burnt by the occupants. The airplane probably carried out an illegal flight.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2019/04/14/nota/7286084/avioneta-sufre-accidente-sector-troncal https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/avioneta-cessna-accidente-guayas-investigacion.html 