Incident Jabiru 120C , Wednesday 9 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru 120C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Esperance Airport (YESP), Esperance, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Esperance Airport, WA (EPR/YESP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the third session of circuits, the student rounded out too high and despite being prompted by the instructor, experienced a heavy landing, resulting in damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location