Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , Monday 14 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Macquarie Airport (YPMQ), Port Macquarie, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Macquarie Airport, NSW (PQQ/YPMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft joined downwind leg of circuit for a full stop on Runway 03. The pilot completed pre-landing checks, turned onto base and reduced throttle to 3000 RPM, lowered airspeed and set flaps to stage 1. As the pilot turned onto final approach, the pilot heard a large popping noise to their left, looked across and saw the vent was missing, the door then flew open started flapping with the Perspex damaged. The pilot ensured aircraft was stable, reached out and pulled damaged door back down and held it in place and completed landing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location