Accident Fokker C.Ve FC.ve-, Tuesday 5 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1935
Time:15:30
Type:Fokker C.Ve
Owner/operator:LA-KNIL
Registration: FC.ve-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pangheotan. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andir
Destination airport:Andir
Narrative:
While flying low got caught in a downdraft and crashed into a ravine,was searching for a missing Curtiss Hawk.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
06-02-1935