Accident Fokker C.VIIw floatplane V-9, Saturday 6 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1935
Time:06:45
Type:Fokker C.VIIw floatplane
Owner/operator:MLD - Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: V-9
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oostervaarwater near Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morokrembangan
Destination airport:Morokrembangan
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into the sea while on a shooting practice. Repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. De Indische courant 06-07-1935
2. Netherlands Naval Aviation