Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA N36268, Friday 5 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 October 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36268
MSN: 963-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a private grass airstrip in a crosswind, a wind gust from the right made the tailwheel-equipped airplane weathervane into the wind. He added that, while correcting for the crosswind, the airplane drifted left, and the left main landing gear sunk into soft ground. The airplane then pivoted left, the right main landing gear exited the runway, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, right wing spar, and left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location