| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 2018 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180BG |
| MSN: | 31372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6165 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailey, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hailey, ID (SUN) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff in a crosswind, as the tailwheel lifted off the ground, the airplane veered left. He applied right rudder and hard right brake, but the airplane continued to weathervane. He then applied full brakes and reduced power to idle, and the airplane then departed the runway to the left and skidded sideways on gravel before coming to an abrupt stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 220° at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot was departing from runway 31.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location