Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari Bell Air N211CJ, Tuesday 18 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari Bell Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211CJ
MSN: DK1-1
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built helicopter reported that he returned to the airfield after a local flight and was preparing to land. While flying about 4 ft above ground level at an indicated airspeed between 16 and 24 mph, he felt a shudder, and the helicopter yawed to the right. He straightened the helicopter with antitorque pedal inputs and did not recall hearing any engine noise, although the doors were removed. The next thing that he recalled was lying on the ground, with the helicopter leaking fuel. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the helicopter's main rotor blades were bent and the tailboom was severed. Postaccident examination of the helicopter, which included an engine run, did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot reported 46 total hours of helicopter flight experience, all in the make and model of the accident helicopter, he did not possess a rotorcraft rating at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during the approach to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location