Fuel exhaustion Accident Titan Tornado 912 N912R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223991

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:18:40
Type:Titan Tornado 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912R
MSN: D00912SOHK0382
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corry, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel, PA (8N1)
Destination airport:Sherman, NY (D88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 14 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane. He added that he diverted to an airport 15 miles away from the destination airport due to ground fog, and while en route, about 2 hours 25 minutes after departure, the engine “died from lack of gas.” Subsequently, he landed the airplane in a field.
The pilot further reported that he estimated that the fuel tank had “maybe an 1/8 cup” and that a “tablespoon may be more accurate.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location