| Date: | Saturday 6 October 2018 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromarine Publishing Corp |
| Registration: | N10555 |
| MSN: | 23055C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 722 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Medford, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver, WA (VUO) |
| Destination airport: | Medord, OR (MFR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, a wind gust from the left caused the left wing to rise. The airplane veered right, and he added full aileron, rudder, and brake to recover to no avail. The pilot stated he heard a “loud noise,” the airplane veered sharply, and it then came to rest on an adjacent taxiway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station at the airport reported that, about 23 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 330° at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 32.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location