| Date: | Sunday 11 June 2017 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71MH |
| MSN: | 18052965 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5722 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belmar, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belmar, NJ (BLM) |
| Destination airport: | Belmar, NJ (BLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing and as the left main landing gear (MLG) touched down, the airplane encountered a wind gust and then veered “abruptly” left. He added that, as the right MLG touched down, the airplane “began skidding to the left,” and the right MLG collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway and nosed down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 32.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA339 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location