Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N267NN, Monday 15 April 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N267NN
MSN: 17000771
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KG -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA3930, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, returned to land at Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, North Carolina USA after striking a flock of birds.
The flight departed at 07:30 hours local time and landed back at 07:54.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n267nn#20298aee
https://myfox8.com/2019/04/15/plane-flying-out-of-piedmont-triad-international-airport-strikes-birds-damaged-plane-returns-to-airport/