Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224017

Date:Thursday 17 April 1941
Time:21:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0345
MSN: R4+BM, weisse B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorney, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England; 'Gothic House Farm' -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; presumably due to AAA. The wreck with her crew were recovered in October 1978.

The Junkers was on a Fernnachtjagd operation to England.
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Obergefreiter Wilhelm Beetz - killed
Bordfunker - Gefreiter Rudolf Kronika - killed
Bordschütze - Gefreiter Johann Mittag - killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one